CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:41 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 5:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 5:16 am
Posts: 3
Ok, probably being very dumb, but after selecting a *.d64 file to boot in the emulator it chugs over for a second or two then goes back to the blank front page screen. Thought I needed to wait for the game to load but after 15 mins started to wonder.... :?

Do I need to type the Load "*",8,1 somewhere in basic? How do I get to the basic prompt? I can't find it in any of the docs and at the mo' I'm just getting the blank screen.. Reading some other advice, it was implied the basic prompt should pop up after selecting Boot, but no go.

Help and thx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 11:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 12:12 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Sauerland, Germany
I think you have a grafik-problem.

Use DirectX Version 9.0 (or grater to 9.0c) ! Then try it again !!

_________________
Image
...A MULTIPLAY-CCS64-WEBSITE // CCS64MULTIPLAY SERVER!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 5:16 am
Posts: 3
Have it loaded already... (couldn't start ccs64 without it)

I can see all the menus using F9 and navigate through the interface, but it just goes back to the blank purple & blue frame after I've selected a disk.

Normally when you start the emulator and before you hit F9, do you get a prompt? If so, I'm not getting it...

Any suggestions would be much appreciated. Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 10:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 12:12 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Sauerland, Germany
Of curse !

When you start the emulator then you get the normal Basic-screen.
Does the Reset work in the emulatormenu ???

_________________
Image
...A MULTIPLAY-CCS64-WEBSITE // CCS64MULTIPLAY SERVER!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 10:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 5:16 am
Posts: 3
The reset just generates a blank screen without any cursor or prompt. Hitting F9 gets me to the menu fine, but I don't seem to be able to get the Basic prompt at any time... :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:54 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
<ESC> out of the menu - you will get the BASIC screen again.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 7:14 am
Posts: 66
loki hiFI wrote:
How do I get to the basic prompt? I can't find it in any of the docs and at the mo' I'm just getting the blank screen.. Reading some other advice, it was implied the basic prompt should pop up after selecting Boot, but no go.


Yes, when you start up CCS64, you should immediately get the BASIC prompt. Light blue text on a dark blue screen with a light blue border. If you only get a "blank purple & blue frame", without a flashing cursor, then something is wrong.

Try looking through the options and making sure you don't have a cartridge installed. Also, make sure your CCS64 files aren't corrupted; a messed-up Kernel ROM might cause this kind of problem.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group