CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 9:17 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2004 8:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 8:28 pm
Posts: 1
Downloaded fine but having some issues running.

First I had to download 3 .dll files when that was done and I thought I had it sorted it came up with cannot makecriticalsectionglobal on kernal32.dll.

Can anyone help?

Chris.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 10:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 7:14 am
Posts: 66
If you're talking about the new CCS64 3.0, it was designed for Windows XP. It also requires DirectX 9 (downloadable for free from the Windows Update site). The only reason I can think of for you to be missing DLL files is that you don't have DirectX 9 installed.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 9:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 12:12 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Sauerland, Germany
V3 WORK FINE FOR ME :D

_________________
Image
...A MULTIPLAY-CCS64-WEBSITE // CCS64MULTIPLAY SERVER!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:01 am
Posts: 3
I have downloaded a C64 emulator and when i try to play some of those great old games, i can't move whatever character it is I have in that game. WHY?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 05, 2004 2:31 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
menotu3169 wrote:
I have downloaded a C64 emulator and when i try to play some of those great old games, i can't move whatever character it is I have in that game. WHY?


Check your Input settings and make that there are no conflicts.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 05, 2004 5:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:01 am
Posts: 3
How do i do that, check, my input settings? I'm stupid and don't know how. Help?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 05, 2004 7:12 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
menotu3169 wrote:
How do i do that, check, my input settings? I'm stupid and don't know how. Help?


<F9> --> Options... --> Input...

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 05, 2004 8:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:01 am
Posts: 3
Thanks! Works Now!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group