CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:29 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2004 1:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 1:08 pm
Posts: 3
Hi all,

I have recently downloaded CCS64, and quite proudly got it working with the keyboard and played Labyrinth - hurray, haven't seen that game for twenty years!
However....now everywhere on my computer, the graphics/pixels seem to be affected (too big? some colours on the browser, icq are no longer distinct) since downloading CCS64.
Last time I had a problem like this, I had just formatted the hard drive, and eventually resolved it by downloading a video card driver from the web. (I'd deleted it - doh!)
It's like some settings have been automatically adjusted, but I don't know what. I have had a play around with the display settings. monitor display pixels are set to 800/600, and it's on 256 colours, which I think is what they were originally.
Has anyone experienced this, or can offer any help?
I am quite net-illiterate, so please, laymans terms!

Thanks so much,

Barbara


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2004 5:35 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Make sure that you are using the latest CCS64 V3.0 BETA from the web-site. Change the graphics resolution (Desktop resolution) in Windows, to whatever you want. Apart from that, it must be a problem with your drivers.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2004 3:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 1:08 pm
Posts: 3
Thank you very much, mine has ccs64_32 as the file name, and does not mention beta, so that could be the problem! I'll keep you posted, and thanks again!

Barbara


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2004 4:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2004 1:08 pm
Posts: 3
Okay, I've done this, but it won't open, and comes up with the error:
no windowed mode
what could i do to fix this in order to open ccsw64 V.3?

Thanks again,

Barbara


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2004 9:16 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Make sure tht you've installed DirectX 9.0b:
http://www.microsoft.com/directx

If you still have compatibility problems, then it probably is your graphics card - in which case, you'll probably need to upgrade it.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group