CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:07 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dual monitor issue
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 5:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 5:24 pm
Posts: 2
when I am running dual monitors and I start CCS64 (either v3.6 or v3.7) I get a windows dialogue box saying "Direct3D - Nr of adapters:2" (without the quotes), the window has the title CCS64 and it has an OK button. Clicking on the OK button takes me to CCS64 and I can use it normally, it's just that the dialogue box is a bit annoying as I use Maximus Arcade with the emulator. I'm on vista 64 ultimate and DirectX 10. Great emulator by the way and keep up the good work.

pabs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dual monitor issue
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 7:47 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
I don't consider that a bug, more just useful information.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dual monitor issue
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 7:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 5:24 pm
Posts: 2
very true, I wasn't sure where to mention it and should have said I didn't see it as a bug (hope I didn't offend anyone).

pabs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dual monitor issue
PostPosted: Sat May 23, 2009 11:00 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
That's fine. It's probably some de-bugging code that Hakan has left in, but it doesn't hurt anything. Best to leave it as it is...

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dual monitor issue
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:38 pm
Posts: 1
I also call this "usefull"dumb message very annoying too. I also want that one been killed, or do that what it only show when no config file found.

I still even use Version 2 because of that and I also have some crash iin v3 issue (not been talked on this thread because I wont hijack this).

I registred because it still bother mee after long time in a elsewise great emulation. Do this happens in the registred version? If not I might even finally register that.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group