CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 10:28 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2003 11:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 11:24 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Germany
Hi Hakan & friends, <-- don't get that 'thing' over the a ... i'm sorry ;-P

first off, thank you for the new version - i'm very happy that you still find the time to develop this great software of yours - gives me the feeling that my decision to register was right, 2 years ago *g*

...but i encounter the following: if i press the F10 key to enter the menu
the window option 'file' (in top of the window, where it says: 'file' 'view' 'help') always gets hilighted - i have to click into the window to keep going with the intern menu. It does this even in fullscreen mode - where you cannot really see the window options :-)

is this just me - am i doing something wrong?

cheers
stefan

_________________
"Why yes honey, i do think you look fat in that dress" - last words of honest husband


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Try F9
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2003 1:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 7:14 am
Posts: 66
I would think that the "internal" menu would be accessed the same way as in CCS64 v2.0... The F9 key (not F10).

I really should try that 3.0 version some day.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 9:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 2
After a few slowdowns I have finally been able to get the CCS64 window to come up, albeit not full screen yet. I have tried accessing the menu with both F9 and F10 but only seem to be able to get the blue screen to pop up, nothing else except escape will access out of it. I have tried different key comands and searched the forums but haven't been able to locate any post specifically addressing this. If someone could guide my efforts I would be most thankful.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2003 3:04 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Well, for me, both F9 or F10 make the internal menu appear!

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2003 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 12:19 pm
Posts: 78
I've seen this bug too! it happens under 98. it thinks you pressed alt, and activates the windows menu!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2003 1:25 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
All menus in Windows applications appear when you press ALT, because the short-cuts are [ALT] + [Letter] / [Function Key]. So, this is not a bug, but is the way that Windows application menus work!

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2003 4:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 12:19 pm
Posts: 78
BUT, it doesnt' happen on my xp box. ccs sucesfuly intercepts the alt key on that OS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2003 6:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 7:14 am
Posts: 66
In my Windows XP system, the computer beeps every time I use an Alt+key combination to access, for example, the sound settings or the drive 8 menu. That doesn't happen if I press F9 to navigate the menus, but I've become used to the Alt+key combinations and don't want to have to abandon them just because the beeping (caused by the menu bar, no doubt) annoys me.

I can think of a possible compromise, though... Hide the menu bar until it's activated with F10 (the standard Windows "menu" key). Perhaps the emulation could also be paused while the menu bar is active. Then, when the user hits Escape or F10 again to get out of the menu bar, the menu bar hides and emulation resumes. In a way, the menu bar would end up working just like the F9 menu. That might be good; it might not.

Of course, if the menu bar ceases to exist while CCS64 3.0 is running in a full-screen mode (I haven't tried it yet; shame on me!) then the whole problem probably solves itself at those times.

EDIT: Tried a full-screen mode. The menu bar was invisible as predicted but it still tried to come up when I hit Alt. I had to hit Esc to get back to the emulation. That definitely goes on the to-fix list, I think.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group