CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:49 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: User Defined Resolution
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 12:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 1:52 pm
Posts: 7
Because 320x240 shows no sideborder and 400x300 does not have the correct aspect ratio i've made myself a 400x250 100Hz GTF mode via registry. But the latest CCS64 crashes with a D3D error altough i can set the desktop to this resolution (wery scanlined but looks good).

Regards,
AC


Last edited by AC on Sat Sep 04, 2004 3:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 3:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 1:52 pm
Posts: 7
Forget all the above :D

Save the following to 384x240.reg and doubleclick:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\Display\0000\TIMINGS\384,240]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\Display\0000\TIMINGS\384,240\100Hz]
@="480,392,448,524,490,492,1,25212400,10024,8,15380"
"Supported"="BPP+8+16+32,DDRAW"

Then run CCS64, Screen Mode 384x240x16, Update Mode: Frame, Skip Frames: Repeat 1, Sync Rate: Screen.

I used
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/adva ... p?download
and this docs
http://www.mameworld.net/mameinfo/downl ... addv20.txt
to create it!

No more scanlines as this is a doublescan mode. Has the same aspect ration as 320x200 so Turrican doesn't look so fat anymore like in 400x300 ;-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 3:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 1:52 pm
Posts: 7
Maybe a talented basic coder can create a tool so that we don't have to do the conversion of advancecab modelines of our newly created modes to windows registry files by hand.

Regards,
AC


Last edited by AC on Sat Sep 04, 2004 3:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 3:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 1:52 pm
Posts: 7
P.S.
Windows needs restart to accept changed modelines. These modes are only usable by directx applications and are not visible in the display properties until you add them here [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\Display\0000\MODES]
But who uses a 384x240 for desktop?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group