CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 7:37 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2004 1:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:34 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Australia
i have successfully started playing Might and Magic II (even though 1 still wont work), and to save your game youi need to make a backup of disk b so you can save your characters. i was just wanting to know how to do this?

thanks

Jason


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 1:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 12:12 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Sauerland, Germany
...just copy with your windows explorer this disk to an other folder (or filename) :wink:

_________________
Image
...A MULTIPLAY-CCS64-WEBSITE // CCS64MULTIPLAY SERVER!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 12:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:34 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Australia
this doesnt work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 2:14 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
When browsing for files in 1541 Device 8, select the "." entry, then press F1 for Create New D64. Now type in the full file name and press the <ENTER> key. The blank disk file will be created.

Ensure that you are using the most up-to-date CCS64 V3.0 BETA, since this feature has been recently fixed.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 3:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:34 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Australia
i downloaded version 3.0 a few weeks ago. can you please give me a link to the version that fixes this issue and i will re-download the file and hopefully that will fix.

the entry that you refer to is dir . at the bottom of the menu? is that also correct, as that is the one ive been going to to try and create a new d64.

thanks again

Jason


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 3:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:34 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Australia
the version i have is v3.0 Beta 1.3


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 4:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:34 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Australia
no need for link figured it out myself. got the update and copies now work. its a shame tho that i went through the whole backup disk process and the game doesnt recognise the backup disk file created. it keeps asking for diskb and disk b is the backup you make for Might and Magic games.

I spent hours and made dozens of backups with all different name and all ending with .d64 and it made no difference. it must be the game itself. if anyone out there who plays Might and Magic I or II and have a way that they use to save games, please let me know. It's the only way to play this game as it is a very long game and cannot be completed in 1 day. You cannot play without being able to save.

Thanks to everyone for their help with all my questions but am very disappointed and will probably get rid of the emulator as these were the only 2 games i wanted to play.

Jason


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:42 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
This is most probably not the fault of CCS64. VICE might probably behave the same way. The game will be requiring a specially-patched D64 file, as some adventure games do. So this probably is not an emulator bug.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 4:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 11:59 pm
Posts: 6
Will this be a problem with Pool of Radiance as well????


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 10:12 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
A lot of the RPGs require special save-disks, but you cannot tell until you try...

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 3:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 12:19 pm
Posts: 78
try using a .g64 instead of a .d64 fo rthe save disk. this will store the sector IDs properly.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group