CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:21 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2003 7:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2003 6:49 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Eslöv, Sweden
There is a problem with the KILL command of the Final Cartridge III when using a TFCIII .crt image with VICE V2.0 Beta. (The KILL command should shut down TFCIII.)

Do the following:

1. Leave the TFCIII desktop and go to BASIC.
2. Issue the KILL command. Now, the screen clears and the colors are restored to the C64 default colors. What should have happened is that the screen doesn't clear and the colors don't change. There should just be a READY prompt. This is what happens on a real C64 and in VICE v1.12.

Another test that leads to even more problems:

1. Leave the TFCIII desktop and go to BASIC.
2. LOAD a game from an inserted disk.
3. Issue the KILL command.
4. What happens now is most often that everything freezes. However, with certain games very strange things can happen when you issue the KILL command so it seems like a jump is made to some strange place in memory. What should have happened is that you just get a READY prompt. This is what happens on a real C64 and in VICE v1.12.

I can add that issuing the KILL command is something that I often have to do on a real C64. I keep TFCIII enabled while loading a game in order to get a tape or disk turbo. Then, some games don't work with TFCIII enabled so I have to issue KILL before issuing RUN to start the game.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2003 8:08 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
CCS64 V2.0 BETA isn't being developed/Bug-fixed any more. Does this bug still occur with CCS64 V3.0 BETA?

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2003 9:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2003 6:49 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Eslöv, Sweden
Stuart Toomer wrote:
CCS64 V2.0 BETA isn't being developed/Bug-fixed any more. Does this bug still occur with CCS64 V3.0 BETA?


Yes, I know. Unfortunately, I'm not able to start up V3.0 BETA (which I have written in another message). Therefore, I'm stuck with using V2.0 BETA. I will continue to post errors I may find in CCS V2.0 BETA and hope that some kind person on this forum will try to reproduce the errors in CCS V3.0 BETA.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2004 5:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 5:48 am
Posts: 1
It appears as if it resets. With system info startup colors and such.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2004 9:35 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
I have documented this set of bugs in the CCS64 KB, as Bug #010.
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/stuart.toomer/ccs64_kb.htm

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group