CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:09 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 22, 2006 6:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 5:53 am
Posts: 1
I've been working on a Windows program to edit C64 PRG files. It supports Basic and ML programs. It is a work in progress and is by no means complete. While I am working on other portions of the editor, I would like a little testing by others and maybe a path to follow for features and requests. Any one interested? http://www.tech-forest.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 1:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 125
Location: FLA, USA
Yeah I will check it out. Is this program going to be like the old C64 program called EX-DOS?

_________________
When is the C64 gonna make a comeback?! LOL


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 10:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 4:32 pm
Posts: 4
Hi, I've just posted this under another topic. I wasn't able to check your PRG-File-Viewer, but propably you have a better understanding of the PRG-Files. I've tried to write sprite data, that I have calulated in a spreadsheet into a PRG-file, but the data wasn't successfully imported into CCS64-Machine Monitor with the LP command. I think it has to do with the PRG-File format or with the PUT-Command in my OpenOffice-Basic-Script.
Is there a way, to get byte data from any Windows App into the CCS64 "RAM"?

This was my original post:

Hi folks,
it's about 20 years ago, when I wrote my last code on the original C64. Now I'm about to write a small game within the CCS64 Emulator. I've created a spreadsheet in OpenOffice to design and let calulate the data for some sprites that I want to use in the game. These are 3 animation cycles for each of the 8 directions (N,NW,W,SE,et.), means 3 * 8 * 64 = 1,5 KB data to type in... I tried to save the data within a .prg-file to import the data with the LP command within the machine monitor, but that didn't work. I think, OpenOffice-Basic-Macros are coding the data with 16 instead of 8 bits per value or something like that, when writing them in a file with the PUT-Command. I don't want to type down all that data. Has someone an idea, how to import data from Windows applications into CCS64 (as a basic programm or direct memory import)?
greets & thanks, if someone could help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Now it works
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 1:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 4:32 pm
Posts: 4
Hi,

I've just re-analyzed the stuff. OpenOffice-Basic doesn't PUT 0-values into the binary files, so there are many values missing, when importing the data from the PRG-file. Solution: I wrote the same macro in VBA in Excel. Now everything works fine. If somebody's interested in the Excel-Sheet for Sprite-Calculation, just ask.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 3:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 125
Location: FLA, USA
noguru, I would love to see it. Can you please upload it on this thread?

_________________
When is the C64 gonna make a comeback?! LOL


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group