CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:00 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Soft Reset on load
PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 5:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Michigan
I've noticed that anytime you do a load from alt+8, it will first do a hard reset before loading. Sometimes I would like to leave an existing program or data in memory when I load another program. I would like to see two different options added for loading. The first option would be to do a hard, soft or no reset before loading. The second would be whether or not to do an automatic run after loading.

Yes I realize I could still do it the old fashioned way with load"name",8,1. But as someone who had used the C64 more than simply played games on it, I feel that people like me would appreciate the options.

Thank you for making such a great emulator, it has me looking at some of the old programs I wrote. Keep up the good work.

_________________
Anything is possible, when you don't know what you're talking about.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 2:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 4:58 pm
Posts: 22
Do a soft reset with Alt + R
Select the disk using F4
You can load a file with load"name",8,1

Does this info help?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Michigan
RFBcsa wrote:
Do a soft reset with Alt + R
Select the disk using F4
You can load a file with load"name",8,1

Does this info help?

No, this really doesn't help because it's the same old fashioned way I had mentioned. I want to avoid typing load"name",8,1 and only use alt+8 instead.

Let me try to explain it better. Say I'm using an assembly language compiler program to create a program in machine language. Now while I have that in memory, I want to load a program I had created without altering the existing memory.

To get a directory listing, I could either go into basic and use load "$",8 then list or use alt+8. Also if the program was a .PRG file in a folder instead of in a d64 image, then you can't read it from a C64 program that reads directories. Since I don't want to disturb what's already in memory, I'm not going to use the load "$",8 option. This leaves me the alt+8 option to check the name of the program I wish to load.

At this point I have to hit Esc and type in load"name",8,1 like you said, instead of simply hitting return on the program I wanted.

_________________
Anything is possible, when you don't know what you're talking about.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group