CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:10 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 12:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:50 pm
Posts: 7
hi there!

this is my 1st posting here, i'm using ccs64 since version 1 and for me it's still the best c64-emulator by far.

now the problem: i'm running an old k6-3 400 winxp-pc with ccs64 3 (tried all versions including betas) with a matrox g400 dual head card which is connected to a european standard pal-tv (50hz). the tv-output is really great and the scrolling is smooth as butter when i'm using the video options "update mode=frame" and "sync rate=screen".

now the problem: i tried to upgrade the cpu with a k6-2+ 550, but using this processor makes it impossible to get a smooth scrolling with above options! i did not change any configurations, neither in windows or in ccs64. replacing the k6-3 400, the scrolling is perfect again. it's really frustating... :cry:
the k6-2+ is compatible with my board (latest bios) and any other emulation programs (e.g. zsnes) just run fine with it, including perfect scrolling. and it should so, because technically, the k6-2+ is a k6-3 with smaller cache.

interesting: ccs64 2 runs with smooth scrolling even on the k6-2+.
but i can't use this version with the tv-out, because the video-modes i need for the tv-output (800x600) are only displayed with scanlines... :x

so, i know it's a very special problem and really old hardware, but i would be really glad about some suggestions.

thanx, wonderboy86.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2007 4:43 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 757
Location: East Yorkshire, England
In order to reduce the graphics processing requirements, set a lower resolution and/or a lower bits-per-pixel quality level, within the Full-Screen Mode in CCS64. Also, do not use any fancy graphical filter/effects within CCS64, if this is not enough. There's only so much that can be reduced, if you have less powerful hardware for number-crunching.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2007 10:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:50 pm
Posts: 7
many thanks for you reply, stuart.

but you can believe me: this phenomenon has nothing to do with the hardware-performance. i get superb scrolling even with a k6-2 300 running on this machine, only the k6-2+ 550 makes trouble. every other k6-processor i tried (k6-2 300, k6-2 450, k6-500 and k6-3 400) does the job fine. and i tried it more than once...

i found out that the early betas of v3.0 do not have this issue with the k6-2+.
i estimate they run with the old graphic engine of v2.
but unfortunately i can't use this versions with tv-output (800x600) because of the scanlines.

forum member jay has a similar problem using a television:
http://www.computerbrains.com/ccs64/for ... .php?t=557

i can confirm the described keyboard-bug with video options "update mode=frame" and "sync=screen".
i hope that this issue will be fixed, it's more important than the
k6-2+ thing.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group