CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 12:49 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: freeze function bug?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 10:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 10:24 am
Posts: 5
Greetings
I'm not sure this even is a bug but sometimes when I use the freeze function (in Zorro and Kickstart 2 but I don't think the games has anything to do with it)the emulator closes. When I restart and load freeze it closes again. Anyone tried this and what do U think?
Regards
-Laze


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: freeze function bug?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 11:25 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Laze wrote:
Greetings
I'm not sure this even is a bug but sometimes when I use the freeze function (in Zorro and Kickstart 2 but I don't think the games has anything to do with it)the emulator closes. When I restart and load freeze it closes again. Anyone tried this and what do U think?
Regards
-Laze


It seems fine to me.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Freeze issues
PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2003 1:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 7:14 am
Posts: 66
The emulator might be crashing due to corrupted freeze images. I've seen that a lot because the different versions of CCS64 2.0 save freeze files differently. Whenever I upgraded to a newer version of CCS64 2.0 beta, my old freeze images stopped working. CCS64 would immediately exit (without explanation) when I tried to load one of the old images. (The formats were similar enough, though, that it was rather easy to write a program that would convert old images to work with newer CCS64 2.0 versions. Maybe I should put that program online.)

If the emulator also crashes when you try to -save- a freeze image, though, then you've got a different problem. Probably a much more mysterious one... Or it could just be a problem in the version of CCS64 that you have. Newer versions of CCS64 3.0 are put online at regular intervals. Maybe they'll work better. Maybe not.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 12:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 12:19 pm
Posts: 78
Anyone else experienced freeze corruption when repeatedly quickfreezing? Twice now i've had to give up on a game cause my freeze corrupted.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group