CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 10:03 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 10:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2003 4:44 pm
Posts: 11
(On 98 and XP) - v3.0 ß 1.3 doesn't remember the path where you last loaded a D64. :?

After startup device 8 always shows "Path:" (yup, empty)
Selecting ".." doesn't change anything, you must select a volume and navigate to your .d64 directory after every restart.

(No, c64.cfg is not read-only here :wink: )

_________________
Kai Spitzley, heechee.net =)
lastninja.c64.org, girls.c64.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 9:35 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Confirmed. When starting CCS64 a-fresh, CCS64 is not remember to set the Disk/Tape directory initially to the $LOADPATH setting in the C64.CFG file.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 9:47 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Stuart Toomer wrote:
Confirmed. When starting CCS64 a-fresh, CCS64 is not remember to set the Disk/Tape directory initially to the $LOADPATH setting in the C64.CFG file.


Erm, I tried again, and CCS64 'remembered' the load-directory. I cannot be sure that this is a genuine bug or a spurious fault. (Windows ME)

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 12:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2003 4:44 pm
Posts: 11
Ah, when I select a D64 file ccs64 remembers the directory (selecting a D64 is enough, no need to run anything) but when I only start a .prg file and then quit the emulator the loadpath is not updated. There you go. :)

_________________
Kai Spitzley, heechee.net =)
lastninja.c64.org, girls.c64.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 2:35 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
heechee wrote:
Ah, when I select a D64 file ccs64 remembers the directory (selecting a D64 is enough, no need to run anything) but when I only start a .prg file and then quit the emulator the loadpath is not updated. There you go. :)


CCS64 updates the $LOADPATH setting for D64/G64/T64 files, but not for TAP/PRG/P00 files.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2003 1:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 7:14 am
Posts: 66
The question now is: Is that a bug or is it a feature? ;)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2003 8:16 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
StevenRoy wrote:
The question now is: Is that a bug or is it a feature? ;)


I think it's probably an over-sight. So, I have classified it as a bug in the CCS64 KB.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group