CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 5:56 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 1:51 pm
Posts: 10
I noticed a graphic glitch in a loading screen when loading the TAP image with CCS64 v3.1 but I cannot see this glitch when loading it with WinVICE v1.20.

Here's the CCS64 screenshot (take a look at the last letter of the word 'LIMITED'):
Image

Here's how it looks with WinVICE:
Image

The tape can be fetched here!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 12:47 am
Posts: 9
The bug is still there in the v3.3.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 9:00 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
I have passed this on to Hakan for investigation/fixing.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2007 5:38 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
I am informed that this is fixed if you change the Memory Reset Pattern setting, so the game must be relying upon some particular hardware configuration of memory data.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 5:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 12:47 am
Posts: 9
Stuart Toomer wrote:
I am informed that this is fixed if you change the Memory Reset Pattern setting, so the game must be relying upon some particular hardware configuration of memory data.

Could it be it relies on the REAL C64 memory pattern? For some odd reason, what is called a "normal" memory pattern in CCS64 is actually INVERSED to that of the real thing. So there is a 00 instead of FF, and conversely, FF instead of 00. I fail to see any sense in it. What is worse, there's no way to choose a truly normal pattern. :|


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 3:57 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
emulator wrote:
Stuart Toomer wrote:
I am informed that this is fixed if you change the Memory Reset Pattern setting, so the game must be relying upon some particular hardware configuration of memory data.

Could it be it relies on the REAL C64 memory pattern? For some odd reason, what is called a "normal" memory pattern in CCS64 is actually INVERSED to that of the real thing. So there is a 00 instead of FF, and conversely, FF instead of 00. I fail to see any sense in it. What is worse, there's no way to choose a truly normal pattern. :|


Different revisions of the C64 hardware had different patterns of 'initialised' memory data, which is why that option exists in CCS64. I guess it was just due to the cheapness of the hardware when the different C64 revisions were manufactured. Some games rely upon certain patterns of 'initialised' memory data.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 12:19 pm
Posts: 78
Actually, the c64 performs NO initialization of RAM whatsoever! At least mine. if you flick the power off and back on,it will usually be similar to what it had before but not identical.

The c64 does not clear memory on reset or on poweron, except for the start of basic and the needed vectors to boot to basic.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group