CCS64 Forum
http://www.ccs64.com/forum/

Another bug when using CCS64 V2.0 B with TFCIII .crt image
http://www.ccs64.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=42
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Christian Johansson [ Mon Sep 22, 2003 7:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Another bug when using CCS64 V2.0 B with TFCIII .crt image

There is a problem with the KILL command of the Final Cartridge III when using a TFCIII .crt image with VICE V2.0 Beta. (The KILL command should shut down TFCIII.)

Do the following:

1. Leave the TFCIII desktop and go to BASIC.
2. Issue the KILL command. Now, the screen clears and the colors are restored to the C64 default colors. What should have happened is that the screen doesn't clear and the colors don't change. There should just be a READY prompt. This is what happens on a real C64 and in VICE v1.12.

Another test that leads to even more problems:

1. Leave the TFCIII desktop and go to BASIC.
2. LOAD a game from an inserted disk.
3. Issue the KILL command.
4. What happens now is most often that everything freezes. However, with certain games very strange things can happen when you issue the KILL command so it seems like a jump is made to some strange place in memory. What should have happened is that you just get a READY prompt. This is what happens on a real C64 and in VICE v1.12.

I can add that issuing the KILL command is something that I often have to do on a real C64. I keep TFCIII enabled while loading a game in order to get a tape or disk turbo. Then, some games don't work with TFCIII enabled so I have to issue KILL before issuing RUN to start the game.

Author:  Stuart Toomer [ Mon Sep 22, 2003 8:08 pm ]
Post subject: 

CCS64 V2.0 BETA isn't being developed/Bug-fixed any more. Does this bug still occur with CCS64 V3.0 BETA?

Author:  Christian Johansson [ Mon Sep 22, 2003 9:51 pm ]
Post subject: 

Stuart Toomer wrote:
CCS64 V2.0 BETA isn't being developed/Bug-fixed any more. Does this bug still occur with CCS64 V3.0 BETA?


Yes, I know. Unfortunately, I'm not able to start up V3.0 BETA (which I have written in another message). Therefore, I'm stuck with using V2.0 BETA. I will continue to post errors I may find in CCS V2.0 BETA and hope that some kind person on this forum will try to reproduce the errors in CCS V3.0 BETA.

Author:  LiquidSnake [ Tue Jan 06, 2004 5:50 am ]
Post subject: 

It appears as if it resets. With system info startup colors and such.

Author:  Stuart Toomer [ Tue Jan 06, 2004 9:35 am ]
Post subject: 

I have documented this set of bugs in the CCS64 KB, as Bug #010.
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/stuart.toomer/ccs64_kb.htm

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 2 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/