CCS64 Forum
http://www.ccs64.com/forum/

Dual monitor issue
http://www.ccs64.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1519
Page 1 of 1

Author:  pabs [ Tue May 19, 2009 5:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Dual monitor issue

when I am running dual monitors and I start CCS64 (either v3.6 or v3.7) I get a windows dialogue box saying "Direct3D - Nr of adapters:2" (without the quotes), the window has the title CCS64 and it has an OK button. Clicking on the OK button takes me to CCS64 and I can use it normally, it's just that the dialogue box is a bit annoying as I use Maximus Arcade with the emulator. I'm on vista 64 ultimate and DirectX 10. Great emulator by the way and keep up the good work.

pabs

Author:  Stuart Toomer [ Tue May 19, 2009 7:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual monitor issue

I don't consider that a bug, more just useful information.

Author:  pabs [ Tue May 19, 2009 7:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual monitor issue

very true, I wasn't sure where to mention it and should have said I didn't see it as a bug (hope I didn't offend anyone).

pabs

Author:  Stuart Toomer [ Sat May 23, 2009 11:00 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual monitor issue

That's fine. It's probably some de-bugging code that Hakan has left in, but it doesn't hurt anything. Best to leave it as it is...

Author:  spacefractal [ Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Dual monitor issue

I also call this "usefull"dumb message very annoying too. I also want that one been killed, or do that what it only show when no config file found.

I still even use Version 2 because of that and I also have some crash iin v3 issue (not been talked on this thread because I wont hijack this).

I registred because it still bother mee after long time in a elsewise great emulation. Do this happens in the registred version? If not I might even finally register that.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 2 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/