CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:08 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wizard / Ultimate Wizard
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 9:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Gouda, the Netherlands
I have trouble running "Wizard" (the "Jumpman"-style platform game by Progressive Peripherals and Software). Whenever I select 'play the game' I get an error saying:

Disk Error
Check disk and press space to retry

This error persists. Have not been able to get beyond it. Can someone be of assistance please?

_________________
Formerly Cronos of the Amazing Cracking Conspiracy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 7:42 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Probably a corrupt image - download another version of the game.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 7:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Gouda, the Netherlands
Thanks for your reply, Stu.
I downloaded several different versions, the last two of which from arnold.c64.org. One of them worked partly on my C64 DTV, but neither of them worked on CCS64... I fear it may be an emulator setting (but the default settings also caused the image not to work).
Do you have a working version?

_________________
Formerly Cronos of the Amazing Cracking Conspiracy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 1:23 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
I'm afraid I don't. Also try different versions of the 1541/Kernel ROMs, available from Patrick Van Der Poel's web-site. I know it's a pain, but normally it is something ROM-specific. Then, try to load the game using Load (Normal), not the default of Load (Fast), since some games don't like to be fast-loaded.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Gouda, the Netherlands
Load (normal) did it. Thanks!

_________________
Formerly Cronos of the Amazing Cracking Conspiracy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2015 12:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Gouda, the Netherlands
After a while of inactivity I tried playing "Wizard" again. Previously there was a "Load (slow)" option but the latest version...well...it seems not to have it anymore? I tried to switch off "Maximum 1541 Speed" in the options, but that doesn't prevent the error from occurring.

So I am back at that disk error...

_________________
Formerly Cronos of the Amazing Cracking Conspiracy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 9:49 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
There never was an option called "Load (Slow)". I think you're getting confused with "Load (Normal)" (see your reply above). Try the option named "Boot (Normal)" or "Run (Normal)" instead, if there isn't a "Load (Normal)" option available.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group