CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:39 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 12:19 pm
Posts: 78
Your problem withthe ingame formatter not workign is because of a bad crack.

If you boot from a properly imaged original, and use a .g64 as the data disk, it WILL format properly. I tested.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 2:40 pm
Posts: 3
Well, I dunno what I'm doing wrong. I'm using v1.09 of CCS64 through DOSBox. I unzipped the two files you sent me Stuart and loading the game using LOAD "EA",8,1. It let me get past the first part of Tournament mode where it asks for the owner disk by going into CCS64 options, choosing the MoM_Owner_Disk.D64 and hitting F4 on the choice in there. After the game I play it prompts for the owner disk again. I can't seem to get past this part, ever. Whats the trick?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 5:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 12:19 pm
Posts: 78
You uprobably need to set 1541 saving to continuously.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 2:40 pm
Posts: 3
Am I correct in thinking that this feature is only for registered users?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 12:19 pm
Posts: 78
no, it's there in all versions now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:12 am
Posts: 1
Hi Stuart,
I'm having the same problem with the disk initialization as the others have had. Could you e-mail me the fix as well?
madzagyg@aol.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:04 pm
Posts: 1
Stuart...I have the vista operating sysytem...I am having problems with the keyboard controls ( not quite sure what i am doing wrong...just cant get them to work...am i missing something?)and you might as well send me the disk initialization fix. Thanks in advance. email is petepetro2001@gmail.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 12:27 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
petepetro wrote:
Stuart...I have the vista operating sysytem...I am having problems with the keyboard controls ( not quite sure what i am doing wrong...just cant get them to work...am i missing something?)and you might as well send me the disk initialization fix. Thanks in advance. email is petepetro2001@gmail.com


Done!

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 5:13 pm
Posts: 1
Great Game.
I have download the old game Mail Order Monsters (Commodore 64) to play on my PC. I have also download the emulator WinVICE-1.20 to run it. Following the instructions, I was able to run the game. While entering the tournament mode, I experienced a problem.
I was able to to initialize a disk at first to create a new owner. Upon creating a new monster, the system had asked to insert game disk. Obviously since I am using an emulator I do not have the original disk or any where to insert 1. Is there a way around this problem. Any help that you can offer up for this question would be greatly appreciated. I thank you for your time and look forward from hearing from you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 4:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 4:11 am
Posts: 1
Yeah, I'm stuck with the initializing problem too.
I really want to play this game. I used to play it all the time.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 8:36 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
I have e-mailed both of you the game image with owner disk.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 10:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 10:08 pm
Posts: 1
Having the same problem! Can't find a way to create a blank disk!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 1:54 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
DruidArena wrote:
Having the same problem! Can't find a way to create a blank disk!


Check your e-mail!

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 3:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 2:28 am
Posts: 1
Hello Stuart. Could I please get this fix too? Thank you so much!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 7:37 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Creatica wrote:
Hello Stuart. Could I please get this fix too? Thank you so much!


Done!

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group