CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:37 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How can i load a game?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:02 pm
Posts: 2
Hi i'm italian, I have run my CCS 64 emulator and i have run the sg2000ns33b.tap game wich is the "Soccer - investigatore" (investigator detective) but it run in automatic SOCCER but i will play INVESTIGATORE how can i do it???? Please help me pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:32 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
When you have Selected the TAP file in CCS64, try typing:
LOAD"INVESTIGATORE",1
then, after it has loaded:
RUN
if the name of the part you want to play is called INVESTIGATORE.

Also try:
LOAD"",1
then:
RUN

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 2:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:02 pm
Posts: 2
In first place i will thank you for the replay,
so, I have the CCS 64 3.4 by pressing File -> Load C64 Files -> Tape... -> the game (in my case sg2000ns33b.tap) i press enter on it and it start in automatic the soccer game, i don't have time to write load"Investigatore",1

I've tried to write first
load"Investigatore",1 then i press enter
Press play on tape then i load the tape by pressing File -> (like up)
but it load in automatic the soccer game... i'm desperade :'(

what should i do... :'( please help me, when i was 2 I played this game, and I enjoyed it very very much, i cannot dream if i don't play it once one time :''''

Ive also tried
load the game by pressing file -> (like up) then the game soccer is found and it runs in automatic BUT i press ESC then, it give me error, I've tried pressing load"investigatore",1 and enter and appear a screen with the words "ready" without "".
But when i press esc and write load"soccer",1 it both appear the word "ready".

-----------------------------------
if i give you my email can you send me a video? if you wish :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 10:42 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Here are some step-by-step instructions:

1. Press F9.
2. Go in the Tape Device 1... menu.
3. High-light the Tape file.
4. Press F2 to Select Tape.
5. When back in BASIC, type LOAD"INVESTIGATORE",1 and press <RETURN>.
6. After it has loaded, type RUN and press <RETURN>.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group