CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 9:31 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Impossible Mission - bug
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 12:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 12:51 pm
Posts: 16
Similar to the Aztec challenge bug.

As a man running from room to room searching for clues you have to avoid being zapped by the robots. One room I entered, it didn't matter where I was or what I did I was zapped with no robot around.

Excellent emulator by the way.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 4:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 4:01 pm
Posts: 3
stay out of that room lol


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 11:41 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
No, that is a bug in CCS64 V3.5, which Hakan has fixed in CCS64 V3.6 (which I hope will be released soon).

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 7:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 7:11 am
Posts: 2
Stuart Toomer wrote:
No, that is a bug in CCS64 V3.5, which Hakan has fixed in CCS64 V3.6 (which I hope will be released soon).


False, this was never fixed in 3.6, the problem still exists in 3.6, which defeats the purpose of this emulator, if you can't even play even play one of the best games, if not THE best C64 game ever...sigh


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 7:11 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Hakan has fixed this bug in CCS64 V3.6, since I have tested it myself. Perhaps you are using a faulty ROM image file - try using the REMember version, ensuring that you set the System to PAL. The original NTSC version of the game has the bug in the actual program itself, so you need to find a reliable cracked version instead, which has the original bug fixed.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 8:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 7:11 am
Posts: 2
Ok,I'll try that, thanks! ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:55 pm
Posts: 1
I have seen this bug several times on my real Commodore 64, so I’m sure there is a bug in the game itself that does this. Of cause the simulator can have a bug with similar effect, but...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:45 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
zx81 wrote:
I have seen this bug several times on my real Commodore 64, so I’m sure there is a bug in the game itself that does this. Of cause the simulator can have a bug with similar effect, but...


The NTSC version of the game itself does have this bug. But Hakan also fixed a problem with the collision-detection in CCS64 V3.6 which also affects this behaviour. So, the latest version of CCS64 is OK.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 6:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:17 am
Posts: 2
Stuart, Impossible Mission is also one of my favorites, and I remember this bug from the original game.

I'm a bit confused by your last answer. Have you actually come across a fixed NTSC version, or are you just saying to use the PAL one instead? And will my computer monitor run CCS in PAL mode?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 7:34 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
JeffG wrote:
Stuart, Impossible Mission is also one of my favorites, and I remember this bug from the original game.

I'm a bit confused by your last answer. Have you actually come across a fixed NTSC version, or are you just saying to use the PAL one instead? And will my computer monitor run CCS in PAL mode?

Thanks!


Use the REMember version of the game instead. CCS64 will run in PAL or NTSC modes, I think it is the Options... System option. It is just a bug in the NTSC version of the game, which they worked-around in the PAL version of the game. Luckily, REMember have fixed it properly in their release.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 11:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:17 am
Posts: 2
Stuart, thanks very much for the info.

How would I search for REMember's version (Do they have a website)? Google isn't case-sensitive and I haven't been able to locate it.

Jeff

EDIT: Never mind, found it! The REMember D64 file has a 1998 date (my original was '97).

Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2009 11:16 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
REMember:
http://www.remember64.de/

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 12:19 pm
Posts: 78
The original game is NTSC, and should be played in emulators in NTSC mode. it doesn't do that then.

Remember's release has fixed this game bug, so it functions under PAL.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group