CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:09 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Netplay
PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2003 4:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 4:27 pm
Posts: 4
Hello everybody.

I have downloaded the last version of CCS64 (v3.0 beta 1.2) and the kaillera server 0.9 (wich I have extracted in the ccs64 directory) in order to play over internet, but when I launch CCS64, I see nowhere the netplay option :( . Can anyone tell me where it is?

PS : And by the way, is there any MULE players here ? :)



Edit : OK. It runs after all. I should have used the f4 key, not f3 :?
It is a great idea to have created a forum dedicated to netplay


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 12:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 12:10 am
Posts: 1
hellya, m.u.l.e. players are around 8) thats exactly the game i think the netplay feature was worth making for...
only drawback: i just tried it once with a friend 2 days ago with pings of 60 and 80 ms and we ran out of sync :cry: after the 1st round he saw me having $9 while i 'actually' had 200 left and he saw me running to a plot i didnt own in his opinion.

so have u successfully played it over the net?
what ping is neccessary to run it ??
mofte


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2004 10:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 10:45 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Denmark
I have the same problem, the option to launch a multiplayer game simply does not appear


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 4:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 125
Location: FLA, USA
Which one was MULE? I will get it. You wanna play sometime, I am still dying to do C64 netplay. :shock: But like nmioaon said, I see no option for netplay. Do you have a link to the file needed for netplay?

_________________
When is the C64 gonna make a comeback?! LOL


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 5:11 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
It is either F3 or F4 to Start Multiplay, depending upon the file type. Look at the Funcion key options at the bottom of the menu screen.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group