CCS64 Forum
http://www.ccs64.com/forum/

Multiplayer FaQ?
http://www.ccs64.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=33
Page 1 of 1

Author:  raqman [ Sat Sep 20, 2003 10:39 pm ]
Post subject:  Multiplayer FaQ?

Hi Stuart
Thanks for creating a seperate forum for this, anychance anyone can write a faq sheet on how to go about using the multiplayer functions

Ta
Raqman

Author:  nobody [ Sun Sep 21, 2003 1:32 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multiplayer FaQ?

Multiplayer in CCS64 3.0 - the complete info about this:

http://emu64.pl/menu.php?art=111

Sorry, only in polish.

Author:  raqman [ Sun Sep 21, 2003 2:35 am ]
Post subject:  Got the server running

Got Kaillera running on my server, and 10ms, so it was on top of the list :-) So got kaillera server running,
Games need to be in the same folder as CCS64, then it works a treat, see you all around sometime on the server when I have it on

Author:  raqman [ Sun Sep 21, 2003 12:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Figured it out last night.

ok, about my server, I want to try it on initially when I am online, as Mame people can use it aswell, so I want to check its bandwidth as it is on a dedicated server, but as far as I can see from my tests yesterday, you can use any Kaillera room, you only need to know where everyone is going.

Here is what I do to play online:
Create a folder called CCs64

Unzip CCS64 into this folder, put some multiplayer games in this same folder.

Doubleclick on the CCs64 game.

now click F9

Now on "1541 Device 8..." click on the right arrow

Scroll all the way down to the last line which is
(Dir) .

Here click F3

the Kaillera window will open

Choose a Server, usually Wireplay Retro Gaming is there - its in leeds, so uk ppl shoudl get fast response.


When you double click on that server, you enter the room

Now at the bottom of that window, you will see a button called "create new room", there you should see your games.

Choose a game and wait for someone....

Or Join someone if they are there with a game you like.

I will put a Comodore 64 server online if I see it wont make my Bandwidth go too high.

Hope this explains it..........

Author:  nobody [ Sun Sep 21, 2003 2:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Figured it out last night.

raqman wrote:
Here click F3
the Kaillera window will open


hmm... sorry, but You have to click F4 (multiplay), not F3.

Author:  nobody [ Sun Sep 21, 2003 5:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Figured it out last night.

nobody wrote:
raqman wrote:
Here click F3
the Kaillera window will open

hmm... sorry, but You have to click F4 (multiplay), not F3.


upssss...

f3 for T64 files
f4 for D64 images

:P

Author:  raqman [ Mon Sep 22, 2003 3:40 pm ]
Post subject: 

I have it on F3, like the instructions say, so not sure which page you are on, but it is F3.

Author:  raqman [ Mon Sep 22, 2003 5:19 pm ]
Post subject: 

here is a problem that we found testing:
We learned one more thing. No use putting several games on one disk.
It always loads " * "

Author:  heechee [ Tue Sep 23, 2003 11:06 am ]
Post subject: 

I think it's intentional. Going into a menu quits multiplayer mode so there's no way to select a specific file inside the disk.
Another side effect is that you can't play two-sided games yet. But we're only at the beginning here! :-)

Author:  albert112 [ Fri Aug 07, 2009 4:40 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Multiplayer FaQ?

Hello Stuart..Thanks for creating a separate forum for this, any chance anyone can write a faq sheet on how to go about using the multi player functions

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 2 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/