CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:57 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CCS64 V3.4 release...
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 12:40 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
CCS64 V3.4 has been released. The changes are:

- FIX: In the demo Coma Light 8/Oxyron, the Keferns Bars part now works properly (a bug with sprite indexing).

- FIX: In the game Platoon, the small horizontal white line below the Platoon title no longer appears (a bug with changing between certain graphic modes within a raster line).

- FIX: Ex-DOS memory mirroring on the 1541 Device ($2000 - $27FF) is now supported properly.

- FIX: Various un-documented C64 behaviour fixes for the demo Aurora 90%/Level 64.

- FIX: Various fixes for Final III and Sharp.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 10:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 11:28 am
Posts: 34
Great!
Here I found a little bug.

Selecting palette pal and antialias filter crash the emulator


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 10:54 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
koseidon72 wrote:
Great!
Here I found a little bug.

Selecting palette pal and antialias filter crash the emulator


It doesn't for me. I am using an ATI Radeon X600 SE graphics card.

As far as I know, none of the graphical-rendering code has changed since CCS64 V3.3 - only bug-fixes have been made for certain games/demos.

Try deleting the C64.CFG file in the CCS64 installation folder, re- setting-up CCS64, and trying again...

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 11:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 12:12 pm
Posts: 115
Location: The Netherlands
It is true. It indeed crashes when you set the color palette to PAL and choose antialias.
But it isn't a V3.4 bug. I've tested it with several versions. The bug was also in V3.3.
Versions 3.2 and 3.1 do not crash with these 2 options set.
The graphics card in the system I tested it with is a NVidia GeForce FX 5200.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 11:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 11:28 am
Posts: 34
Already done, deleting the cfg is the first thing I do once I install a new release.

I've got an Ati radeon 9100 and the 3.2 version was working well
I haven't changed any setting on display card neither re-installed directx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:12 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
I thought that you meant to set Use PAL Palette as the Palette and also use Anti-Alias, but you mean set PAL as the Palette and also use Anti-Alias. I can re-produce the crash. I will pass this on to Hakan immediately. Thank you for your patience and sorry for my mis-understanding.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 11:28 am
Posts: 34
:D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 1:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:14 am
Posts: 41
Did Hakan make changes to the SID emulation in thes version? Since versieon 3.4 I don't have sound anymore. Tried all different sound settings, but it;s just silent. I'n using an emu 1212m soundcard on Windows XP pro. All was fine with the previous version.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 4:47 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
renepela wrote:
Did Hakan make changes to the SID emulation in thes version? Since versieon 3.4 I don't have sound anymore. Tried all different sound settings, but it;s just silent. I'n using an emu 1212m soundcard on Windows XP pro. All was fine with the previous version.


As far as I know, no. Your C64.CFG file may have got over-written, so please delete it and re- set-up CCS64 again to your preference. Ensure that SID Emulation is turned On, otherwise no sound will be output irrespective of the other settings.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 6:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:14 am
Posts: 41
Already tried that. No sound.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group