CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 6:37 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Filenames and Front Ends
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 7:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 6:40 am
Posts: 3
Hi,
I'm trying to configure ccs64 v3.4 to work with a front end (atomicFE 0.19) that will launch c64 games.
I tested it with couple of games with simple filenames (no spaces, no punctuation). It worked perfectly and loaded the games automatically. Then I tried the front end with games that have more complex filenames (contain spaces and ,.[]()). The emulator started but wouldn't load the game automatically. I also tried to associate game files with ccs64 and start them in windows, but the results were same, so it's not a front end problem.
Is there a way to make the filenames work? I can't really rename them because they would look bad and there's like 17600 of them.
I'm using Windows XP sp2.
Hope this makes sense, will post more info if needed.

edit: removed irrelevant text


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 8:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 12:12 pm
Posts: 115
Location: The Netherlands
May I point you to Gamebase64?
It is a pre-configured frontend with 20000 games, thousands of originals (disks, tapes, cartridges), screenshots, HVSC update #47, box scans, adverts and many more.
You can download the 2 images of the newest version (1 CD and 1 DVD) from emule. Search for gb64 and you will find GB64_Gamebase64_V05_main.rar and GB64_Gamebase64_V05_Extras.rar. Unrar the ISO's and burn them on CD and DVD and you will have the best and largest collection of C64 games in the world!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 9:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 6:40 am
Posts: 3
I've already tried gamebase and I can't use it. The computer I'm configuring is a mediabox with tv as a screen, so the resolution is too low. Also I need to launch many other emulators with it and I don't have mouse and keyboard in that setup. But I can use those snapshots, thanks for the link!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 3:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 6:40 am
Posts: 3
I experimented some more and it's actually commas that cause loading not to start. Weird. I thought that it might be an issue with my finnish os, but that can't be because the developer is swedish himself. Maybe it's a bug in the emulator? Thats all I can think of. As a solution I'll just replace every , with - .
Still, if anyone can think of a better solution, please post.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group