CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 9:14 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:44 am
Posts: 9
I'm really sorry, I'm completely new at this. I have installed CCS64 V3.3 and I am getting the follow errors on start up Direct3D Init FAILED - No Windowed Mode and then it crashes. I have Windows XP, I don't know a whole lot about computers so try to be simple and bear with me please. I want to play Little Computer People, so if I fix my emulator how do I play it? Thank you very much in advance!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 5:53 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
The error message "Direct3D Init FAILED - No Windowed Mode" indicates that your graphics driver has a compatibility problem with DirectX Windowed Mode - try upgrading your graphics driver or an alternative graphics card/driver.

For simple starting-up instructions, please refer to:
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/stuart.too ... b_help.htm

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:44 am
Posts: 9
Oh, I thought I had an okay graphic driver, umm, then is there something I could use, another emulator that requires less graphics? I have the latest version of DirectX btw, my brother said it might be that but I guess not? I'm confused, lol, how would I go about upgrading my graphics stuff? You have to pay for that don't you? Would an older version of CCS64 work? Thank you and please see if you can help me anymore!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 7:38 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Does an error message occur even if you use a full-screen graphics mode in CCS64?

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 11:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 12:12 pm
Posts: 115
Location: The Netherlands
What worked for me is decreasing the colors from 24/32 bit to 16 bit in Windows. Just right click on the desktop, click properties, tab settings and select 16 bit colors.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:44 am
Posts: 9
How can I get it in full screen? It crashes right on start up, also I will try to change the colors, thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 11:28 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Press F9 to get the menu, then go to Options..., then Video..., then choose any one of the non- "Window"ed modes.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:44 am
Posts: 9
Sorry to keep bothering but I can't press F9, it gives me the error straight away when I start it and then crashes. I suppose I can't do anything else then, is there maybe another emulator I can use? There seem to be so many but I've read that CCS64 is the best so its a pity I can't use it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 5:28 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
You could try using WinVICE:
http://www.viceteam.org/
but your problems sounds to me like it is a graphics driver problem.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 10:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:44 am
Posts: 9
Thank you, I will try that. I would like to use CCS64 as everyone says its the best but I guess I can't. Again, thanks for all the help!

Edit - Sorry again but I downloaded VICE and I have all the files in a folder but the readme's might as well be in Chinese to me. The program doesn't have a forum it seems so where can I ask for help on that. I didn't think I should here since its a forum for another emulator. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:07 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
There's no quick-start help for VICE like I have provided for CCS64. You will need to play around within the Settings menu and set the options that you prefer and that your PC can handle. It is an excellent emulator. You can also try Hoxs64, which is very accurate, but does not currently have as many features as CCS64/VICE:
http://www.hoxs64.tk/

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 10:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 12:12 pm
Posts: 115
Location: The Netherlands
Which file did you download?
You need the "Binary for MS-Windows 32bit" (WinVICE-1.21.zip).
There is a folder sturcture inside the zip file that you have to keep. Don't unzip all files to one folder. The subfolders are: C64, C128, CBM-II, DRIVES, fonts, html, PET, PLUS4, PRINTER and VIC20.
All you have to do to start the C64 emulator is launching X64.exe.
You can find the documentation for Vice here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 10:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:44 am
Posts: 9
Hox64 will run for me, it brings up the blue window. How do I get my game to run now? Thanks for all the help.

Edit - following the info in the readme I type...
LOAD"Little Computer People",8.1 and press enter but it can't find the file. I also tried the name of game with no spaces.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:38 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Loki wrote:
Hox64 will run for me, it brings up the blue window. How do I get my game to run now? Thanks for all the help.

Edit - following the info in the readme I type...
LOAD"Little Computer People",8.1 and press enter but it can't find the file. I also tried the name of game with no spaces.


I think you need to type LOAD"*",8,1 and press <ENTER>, then when next at the prompt, type RUN and press <ENTER>. But there are also menu options that do automatic loading/running... just play around with it, like you need to with any other emulator.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 2:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:44 am
Posts: 9
Ohhh, now I feel kinda stupid, I figured "*" ment you replace the * with the game title. I'll try that then, thanks.

Edit - How do you make a *?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group