CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 8:26 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 12:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 12:36 am
Posts: 4
Hi,

I'm just trying v 3.1 and I've come across a problem.

If I set update mode to frame while in fullscreen mode, CCS becomes very unresponsive. It still runs super smoothly, but doesn't respond to input. To get to the menu for eg, I have to hold down F9 for a few seconds.

I didn't have this problem with V2. Can anybody advise?

Thanks.

Jay


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:33 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Do you need a faster CPU? I have no problems with my Pentium-IV 3GHz PC.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 12:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 12:36 am
Posts: 4
No i don't think so. I have a P3 2.25ghz. I had no such problems in v2.

I've noticed that 3.1 utilises dual view mode, ie - if you have a graphics card supporting dual view (ie - two monitors, or in my case, a TV and a monitor) and have CCS running in a window, it still displays fullscreen on the monitor set to display video overlay.

I wonder whether there is a bug whereby CCS syncs incorrectly when using two monitors. Although this also occurs if I have *both* displays set to fullscreen.

V2 set to frame sync displays beautfiully on a TV with super smooth scrolling but has ugly scanlines. V3.1 solves this, but has major problems with input when sync is set. Guess I'll stick with v2 for now.

I'm not complaining btw, CCS is an amazing piece of software regardless.

EDIT: forgot to mention, I sometimes get an error when first starting CCS - DirecInput acquire failed. I wonder if this has something to do with the issues I'm seeing.

Jay


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 1:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:50 pm
Posts: 7
same problem here with all versions of v3.

isn't there a trick to avoid the scanlines in v2?
or any special setup for those who use the tv-output?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 9:43 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
What happens if you set the refresh rate in CCS64 to 50 Hz, rather than the default of Automatic?

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:50 pm
Posts: 7
makes no difference.

i tried all possible combinations in the video options. sooner or later the keyboard becomes unresponsive.
in most cases only for a short time and only a few keys, not the whole keyboard. (btw, i've turned off all key-sets in input menu)

this happens only during the c64-emulation. even hitting f9 doesn't work sometimes. but within the options menu the keyboard still works fine, no
drop outs there.


Last edited by wonderboy86 on Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:22 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Sorry, I though the problem was graphical. Graphical settings have nothing to do with the keyboard behaviour, so that is a red-herring. Perhaps there is some driver problem and/or DirectX incompatibility with your machine.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:50 pm
Posts: 7
don't think so.

i'll try it this weekend on another machine (athlonxp 2800+, geforce 6200).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 9:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:50 pm
Posts: 7
okay...

today i tested v3.3 (fresh install) on a completely different machine (athlon xp 2800+, xfx geforce 6200 agp, 1 gig ram, win xp home).

i used the nvidia dualview feature to display ccs64 on a pal tv (720x576x16, 50hz) and enabled "update mode=frame" and "sync rate=screen".
guess what? still the same issue (both usb and ps/2 keyboard).
i adjusted the update mode to "automatic" and the keyboard worked fine again.

as you can see it's definetly not a performance problem, it must be a frame rate/sync-error within the emulation.
please remember: within the program menu the keyboard always works perfectly!

so stuart, please take the time and test it by yourself by connecting your computer to a tv. i guess you'll get the same result like jay and me.

best regards,
wonderboy86.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 1:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:50 pm
Posts: 7
still the same with v3.4.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 6:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 3:10 am
Posts: 4
I have the same problem!
Update Mode set to Frame while in fullscreen makes CCS64 unresponsive (not always though). For example: often if I hold some key for too long (few seconds) then it 'locks' for few seconds while no other key works. Usually changing Sync Rate randomly few times helps to stop this 'locking' but only for some time.
I use CCS64 V3.4 on a single LCD monitor 1280x1024x16 @60 Hz.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 29, 2008 10:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 3:10 am
Posts: 4
Ross wrote:
Update Mode set to Frame while in fullscreen makes CCS64 unresponsive (not always though). For example: often if I hold some key for too long (few seconds) then it 'locks' for few seconds while no other key works. Usually changing Sync Rate randomly few times helps to stop this 'locking' but only for some time.

I figured out that it happens when interrupting emulation by entering menu (e.g. by pressing F9). Then leaving menu, results in locking a key that is held for few seconds. It is possible to fix that by entering and leaving menu few times. But still it's annoying!
Now using CCS64 V3.5.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group