CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 1:04 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:13 am
Posts: 2
I am trying to play a game that uses only number and letter commands. Unfortunately, the emulator seems unable to allow me to use some of the numbers and letters, because they are designed for other commands within the application. For example, I need to use the number '1' very frequently in the game. But when I use it from the top row of my keyboard, it triggers an emulator screen related to Tape Device 1.

I also need to use the letters 'M' and 'S' as well, as these allow me to toggle the sound in the game and to save a game in progress. But they trigger other functions in the emulator, and so I'm unable to implement the original intended commands.

Is there any way that I can configure the emulator to translate my keyboard numbers and letters literally? I need to have numbers 1 through 0 and all the alphabetical letters available to me. Otherwise this game is unplayable.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 10:41 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
It sounds to me like ALT appears to be permanently pressed with your keyboard. Which keyboard are you using? Are you using the latest CCS64 V3.1?

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 10:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 6:13 am
Posts: 2
I'm using the latest CC64 v3.1. I just installed it and have never used the emulator before. I'm running a machine that is only a couple of months old. It's an Acer E380 dual core machine, and I'm using the factory keyboard. I don't think the ALT key is stuck at all. I haven't had problems with any other application.

When this problem happens, if I press ALT-I and bring up the input menu, then press ESC and exit back to the game without doing anything, I'm temporarily able to enter those commands without triggering the emulator settings screens. But later the emulator reverts back to the same problem, without me doing anything other than continuing to play the game using the keyboard commands. It's very strange, and while there is a workaround of sorts, it is time consuming and annoying.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group