CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 5:24 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:32 am
Posts: 9
Hello

i can use every version of ccs64 except 3.0 b1.7, when i start it i get that error message: "Direct3D Init FAILED - Direct3DCreate9"
I am using directX9.0c and win XP pro, my graphic is NVidia FX5200

Please if you know the solution to that problem contact me.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 9:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 12:12 pm
Posts: 115
Location: The Netherlands
Decrease the Windows color depth to 16 bits. Maybe that helps. It works for me!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Still same
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 10:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:32 am
Posts: 9
In my case it does not works, i don't know why, i already installed the latest NVidia driver.


Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 7:47 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Try a different version of the graphics driver. If these problems persistent, I will have to report them to Hakan for investiagtion.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Same
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:32 am
Posts: 9
I tryed the original version of the fx5200 NVidia driver the problem still same , i don't know what to do more, i you have a idea i will try.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2006 5:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 5:44 pm
Posts: 3
I'm getting the same error message as Yoritomo except with Beta 1.9. I have DirectX 9b and I updated my video driver. Did anyone find a solution?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2006 8:22 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
CCS64 works perfectly for me and many other users out there. So, I cannot understand why you guys get this error, unless it is a graphics driver bug. I have e-mailed Hakan for his advise on the error message.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 08, 2006 10:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 5:44 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks Stuart. I don't understand it either. I was using Beta 1.4 which was working fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2006 5:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 5:44 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks Hakan for the new version. It works very nicely and I don't get any errors.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2006 6:04 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Very strange. Perhaps Hakan made some fix he didn't tell me about. Glad it is working OK. I am locking this topic now, due to the CCS64 V3.0 official release.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group