CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:06 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: changing disks
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 6:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 5:55 pm
Posts: 1
hi all
I'm french so excuse me for my poor english !
I would like to play at defender of the crown and when he ask me to "flip over disk to continue" , i can't change disk in settings menu!
I tried to put the second part of the game in device 8 but i can't!
I can't launch the second part in the device 9 too!

Please help me !
thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 8:18 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
You can read the help information here:
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/stuart.too ... b_help.htm

Also, please read the CCS64 HTML file that comes with CCS64.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 12:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 4:58 pm
Posts: 22
Press ALT + 8 and find the second disk/side 2. Press F4 to 'insert' the disk.
Now in the game press the firebutton (most often, or try the spacebar) to tell the game you have inserted disk2/side 2.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2005 5:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 5:34 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Canada
I read the help, and read the reply above and none of that works. Once you select a disk and run it, if that game asks you to select another disk, you cannot change it using any of the methods described. If you press F9 or F10 and then press ALT+8 or select it from the menu, it shows you the current disk with no option to change it.

HOW do you CHANGE disks once you already have one selected?! There is NO information on this in the help. The information that is there has to do with selecting the first disk, not switching disks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2005 7:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 12:12 pm
Posts: 115
Location: The Netherlands
Pressing the arrow-left key does the trick! With this key you leave the current disk and go a level higher.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2005 7:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 5:34 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Canada
Thank you! I actually just figured that out before reading your post and was coming back here to post the information for anyone interested. The documentation or help needs to be more clear on this.

So you press F9 or F10, select drive 8, it shows your current disk directory, you press the left arrow key and it takes you back to a directory of all your C64 Disks so you can select another disk. Too simple, ONCE you know how. heh.

I do love this emulator though, very well done. I must have two CDs full of C64 games. :)

I'm tempted to buy a C64 again just for fun. I have a C64 and drives but I lost ALL the power supplies for them.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group