CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:21 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Emulation going too fast
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 11:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 5:46 pm
Posts: 11
Hi. The program used to work fine for me in the past, but I just put the latest copy on my machine because I felt nostalgic for some C64 gaming and when I run it, it runs super fast. It's like I have it on 1000% speed or something, yet the system is showing 100%. I set it to 1% and it does not change the speed. What should I do to correct it? Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 11:20 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Make sure that you don't have Warp Speed or 5x Speed accidentally selected. Also, ensure that the Video Update Mode is set to Automatic. Apart from that, I'm not sure, as none of that source code has changed recently. Have you changed any of your graphics driver settings recently, which might impact upon DirectX/Direct3D? A bit of a strange one, really...

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 5:46 pm
Posts: 11
Thanks for the reply. Yes, I verified that I was running at 100% and made sure video update was on automatic. I also tried downloading and installing the emulator on two other machines and it had the same problem. Neither of the two test machines ever had CCS installed. Haven't made any changes to my video settings. Graphics-wise the three machines use a Radeon R9 290x, Radeon X1300-Pro and onboard graphics via A10-7700k CPU. Alas, I have no Nvidia products with which to test.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 02, 2015 8:46 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
I cannot reproduce your issue on my computer. My computer's graphics card is an ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4330. Is it perhaps something to do with your DirectX/Direct3D settings or your graphics card settings? Try deleting your C64.CFG file and then re-configuring CCS64 again. I can't offer much more help, I'm afraid. I suggest e-mailing Per Hakan Sundell directly, unless somebody else can offer any other suggestions...

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group