CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 6:38 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 12:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 12:36 am
Posts: 2
Location: Greensboro, NC
Hello All,

I have Installed and re-installed ccs64, i have changed the Joystick functions to Joy - keyset3, but no matter what i do when i start a game the Escape key (for the old run/stop) does not work. I can get games to load and get to the main screens, but am stuck from there.

Thanks for the Help

_________________
Once a Noob always a Noob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 10:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 125
Location: FLA, USA
Are you in game when trying to hit ESC? If so, it may be disabled?

_________________
When is the C64 gonna make a comeback?! LOL


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 12:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 12:36 am
Posts: 2
Location: Greensboro, NC
TY for the Reply, I can load a game, such as might and magic 1. it says hit escape to start or space bar to view credits. I can hit escape till the cows come home and nothing happens. But the space bar works fine. I have tried a few games and this also happens, some games load fine and i am able to play.
I'm affriad I don't know enough about the ccs64 to check if the keyboard is set up correctly. I'm have the ccs64 on my home comp, with windows XP and all drivers and such updated.

Thanks for the help

_________________
Once a Noob always a Noob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 12:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 125
Location: FLA, USA
I tried to see if the ESC has functionality, but I do not think that it does. Do you have the documentation that shows the PC representation of the C64 keyboard? I am thinking that you may need to press a different key?

_________________
When is the C64 gonna make a comeback?! LOL


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 7:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 12:12 pm
Posts: 115
Location: The Netherlands
It is TRUE that the ESC key is used to emulate the Run/Stop key on the real C64. The only things I can imagine are:

- the game does not wait for pressing Run/Stop, but for another key / fire button. Try each key on your keyboard systematicly.
- The Escape key is emulating joystick movement. This overrides pressing the key. Disable joystick emulation in CCS64 by pressing Alt/I and selecting "None" for Control Port 1 and Control Port 2.
- Try if the Run/Stop key is functioning properly in CCS64. To do this, press in the Basic screen Ctrl/Esc, then Esc. This should generate the messages:LOAD, PRESS PLAY ON TAPE, ?BREAK ERROR, READY. When you see this messages, the Run/Stop key is functioning properly in the emulator and there must be something wrong with your game image.
Good luck! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group