CCS64 Forum
http://www.ccs64.com/forum/

keyboard problem
http://www.ccs64.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2866
Page 1 of 1

Author:  trh70 [ Sun Aug 09, 2009 9:09 am ]
Post subject:  keyboard problem

on the C64 keyboard there was a barckward arrow key. it was top left key. i need this key for a game. in the emulator i went to the "Insert C64 Key Stroke" and did find the arrow key. i am unable to modify it to any key on my laptop. anyone know of a way i can get this arrow key?

Author:  Stuart Toomer [ Sun Aug 09, 2009 9:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: keyboard problem

Doesn't the HTML file of the Keyboard Lay-out specify pre-defined keys?

Author:  trh70 [ Sun Aug 09, 2009 9:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: keyboard problem

yes it does. but there is no mention of the back arrow key.

Author:  K.C. [ Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: keyboard problem

It's at the same place as on the real hardware: the key top left, next to the number 1 key. At my US keyboard it's the key to generate the symbols ~ and `.

Author:  mematiturk [ Sat Jan 02, 2010 10:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: keyboard problem

please help me,
there is keyboard problem, keyset 1 or keyset 2 left button isn't work and it's reset and quit game when push it

which can ı try button?

Author:  pluci [ Fri Aug 13, 2010 5:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: keyboard problem

So, let's say someone has read the documentation provided (really), and as far as they can tell they've set up the keyboard controls but STILL can't get anything to move. Are there any other suggestions? I'd really rather not have to buy a joystick . . . . :cry:

Author:  Stuart Toomer [ Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: keyboard problem

Erm... If all else fails, and something screwed-up somewhere, delete the C64.CFG file, and set-up your settings all again...

You must make sure that a key is not mapped to multiple C64 actions. It is a case of playing-around with the settings in the Input... sub-menu in CCS64.

Also, which type of keyboard are you using? Some of them need special key-mapping settings (e.g. Microsoft keyboards), and some others (e.g. foreign keyboards) have some characters 'switched'.

Author:  pluci [ Sat Aug 14, 2010 12:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: keyboard problem

i'm using my laptop. It's a gateway, so would that qualify as a microsoft keyboard?

Author:  Stuart Toomer [ Sat Aug 14, 2010 10:31 am ]
Post subject:  Re: keyboard problem

pluci wrote:
i'm using my laptop. It's a gateway, so would that qualify as a microsoft keyboard?


I wouldn't know, probably not. It might have all sorts of weird funky functionality, so it might need special key-mapping. Please e-mail Hakan witth your request, along with details of the exact type of keyboard/laptop you are using...

Author:  lucifer [ Mon Oct 11, 2010 8:43 am ]
Post subject:  Re: keyboard problem

Hello
I'm using my laptop (HP) and keyboard doesn't work at all.
How can I configure to make it work?
I don't really understand the configuration issues

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 2 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/