CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:10 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 3:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 3:47 pm
Posts: 2
ok, i'm an idiot and will probably get more than a few rolling eyes here. i got the game to work and EVERYTHING. however, i simply cannot get the arrow keys or joystick to work. i have gone into options and then input. can anyone help?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 2:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 2:24 am
Posts: 1
Joghua wrote:
ok, i'm an idiot and will probably get more than a few rolling eyes here. i got the game to work and EVERYTHING. however, i simply cannot get the arrow keys or joystick to work. i have gone into options and then input. can anyone help?


I just figured this one out myself.

1. Hit Alt-I to bring up the Input menu
2. Arrow down to the Mode of Control Port 1
3. Hit F1 until "Key-Set x" appears on the right

I use Key Set 3, which is the arrows, but you can also use the Define Joystick Keyset option on the Input menu to assign keys however you like.

Umbrage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2004 2:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 125
Location: FLA, USA
And if you want to use a joystick/ gamepad, download a program called Joy to Key or Joy2Key. This program simply maps to keyboard to emulate the joystick commands. It really helps to bring back the memories. Have fun. :D

_________________
When is the C64 gonna make a comeback?! LOL


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2004 4:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 4:04 pm
Posts: 1
i still got the same problem...maybe i'm just a foolish fish, but i calibratet as you said....---> control port 1 ---> joystick ---> key set 3

but nothing happens!!!! i try it with montezuma's revenge...i can use key '1' to select level...but then he doesnt move this lazy arse... :evil:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 5:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 125
Location: FLA, USA
It works, just make sure you have enabled the keyset that you have defined. Also, I think Montezuma's Revenge may use port 2 as default. Some games are funny like that. Change the keyset for the other port and try it. Keep in mind that if you enable both ports with the same keyset, it would cause it to not function. Hope this helps. :D

_________________
When is the C64 gonna make a comeback?! LOL


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 4:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 4:04 am
Posts: 2
renegade X wrote:
It works, just make sure you have enabled the keyset that you have defined. Also, I think Montezuma's Revenge may use port 2 as default. Some games are funny like that. Change the keyset for the other port and try it. Keep in mind that if you enable both ports with the same keyset, it would cause it to not function. Hope this helps. :D


I'm having the same problem. I'm trying to play Rocketball. Everything looks great, but it insists on using the 'default' key set. After I pick the key set, do I use the Escape key to back up, or how do I actually enable that key set?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 125
Location: FLA, USA
Yes, thats right. Just ESC and it is enabled. If it still doesnt work reply, and let me know what your input settings are (post a screenshot if you know how).

_________________
When is the C64 gonna make a comeback?! LOL


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2005 2:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 4:04 am
Posts: 2
renegade X wrote:
Yes, thats right. Just ESC and it is enabled. If it still doesnt work reply, and let me know what your input settings are (post a screenshot if you know how).


I can't get the CCS64 screen to copy, but it shows...
Control Port 1 - Joystick
Mode - PC Gameport 1

Control Port 2 - Joystick
Mode - PC Gameport 2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 125
Location: FLA, USA
Use your windows key for the screenshot, so I can have better idea. I will take a screenshot of mine and paste it here in a few hours for you to look at.

when I am at lunch break at work, Ill load my emulator and have a look at what you have there.
Image

_________________
When is the C64 gonna make a comeback?! LOL


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: keyboard problem too
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:01 pm
Posts: 2
I can´t get my keyboard work either. I have a laptop and that maybe cause some problem?
I have these settings:

CP 1 Mode / Joys. PC Gameport 1

CP 2 Mode / Joys. PC Gameport 2

And Cannot get any of the keysets to work?

When I set Joystick keyset then every key seems to work ok, but not when trying to play :(

Mika


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 125
Location: FLA, USA
I gotta move that screenshot. Sorry.

You have this:
Quote:
CP 1 Mode / Joys. PC Gameport 1

CP 2 Mode / Joys. PC Gameport 2



you need this:

CP 1 Mode / Joys. PC KEYSET 1

CP 2 Mode / Joys. PC KEYSET 2


BTW. make sure you subscribe to emails in this forum, cause sometimes you might awake the dead. LOL

_________________
When is the C64 gonna make a comeback?! LOL


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 9:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:01 pm
Posts: 2
Thank you, sometimes I feel so stupid after getting the answer :)

That helps and now it works!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 5:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 125
Location: FLA, USA
Cool I got one. :)

Dont be a stranger.

_________________
When is the C64 gonna make a comeback?! LOL


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2005 3:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 5:07 am
Posts: 4
CP 1 Mode / Joys. PC KEYSET 1

CP 2 Mode / Joys. PC KEYSET 2

I cannot find this. I go into the emulator and looked but I don't see this. I have tried to set it up for the keyboard and can not get that to work either. I bought a new joystick and can not get that to work either. I really need to play some old c64 games as I am way over stressed at work and need an outlet but trying to play the c64 games is almost as stressing. I have tried three games. wizard (I cannot get the "fire" key to work and I cannot get it off demonstration. I have tried willow where all I get is the opening tales scrolling over and over again, and Alice in wonderland. where I get the opening screen and can do nothing. Then I tried to hook up my old joystick and can't do that because I can't find a converter to change the male 15 pin to what I have available on my laptop. Some please heeelllllpppppp :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 5:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:06 pm
Posts: 125
Location: FLA, USA
Ok that is it, i keep forgetting to move that screenshot. :( I will fix it now.
Image

You want to goto input from the main menu. You then want your screen to look like the one posted above.

You will have to configure as a keyset by selecting "Define Joystick Keyset". Still need help let us know.

_________________
When is the C64 gonna make a comeback?! LOL


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group