CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:58 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: CCs64 v3 Errors
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:05 pm
Posts: 6
Location: UK - Yorkshire
Error on running the new CCS64 exe. Seems not to like Windowed mode but runs OK otherwize (except at resolutions above 800 x 600.)

CCS caused an invalid page fault in
module CCS.EXE at 017f:00458389.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=017f EIP=00458389 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=01b704d0 SS=0187 ESP=01d7f9a4 EBP=00000000
ECX=006c1e74 DS=0187 ESI=0201e74c FS=1c07
EDX=800085b8 ES=0187 EDI=01d7fa1c GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 10 68 f4 0d 50 00 6a 00 6a 00 6a 00 50 ff 52
Stack dump:
00487b30 01b98ae0 00000000 ffffffff 00000000 0201e74c 01d7f9f8 004cafc8 00000000 00464d4d 00000000 01d7fa1c 01d7fba8 00000001 819888d8 00000001

My Spec:

Windows 98se
Athlon XP 1700 proc
Voodoo 5 gfx card
Direct X 9.0

_________________
JD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 11:26 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Perhaps there is some compatibility problem with your graphic drivers? Could you upgrade them to the latest version?

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 10:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 9:27 am
Posts: 2
Location: germany/heidelberg
I got the same problem here as it seems:

I downloaded the ccs v3.0 pack from your site, doubleclick on ccs.exe and the program starts but the the windows-failure-popup appears immediately.

i tried editing the .cfg-file to get full-screen instead of windows-mode because i read there may be an error with windows-mode, but it doesn't matter what i edit, always the same failure.

my system is pretty easy to describe, it is the asus pundit with 2,6 ghz and 512 mb ddr 333fsb-ram. it has a sis-onboard-graphicscard (sis750)with 64 mb ram. you can check out more hardware-specs here: http://usa.asus.com/prog/spec.asp?m=Pundit&langs=09
i'm running windows xp (always newest patches), also graphics-card is updated to the newest drivers, i tried that from asus and also that from sis, but it worked with none.

also i made a screenshot of my failure that can be checked out here:

[edit: removed picture]

and here is the failure-message windows wants to send to microsoft: [url]

[edit: removed download-link]

please help me, i want to play c64 through the internet, if this works i will instantly order the registred product from you :D

thanks for your time,

quader


Last edited by Quader on Sun Sep 21, 2003 7:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 11:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 9:27 am
Posts: 2
Location: germany/heidelberg
ok, found it out. when using sis-graphic-card you have to download the original sis-driver from taiwan and not from uk or germany. only taiwan-drivers are updated regularly. also asus-drivers are not the latest ones.

now i test this internet-gaming, if running good i will register as i promised :D

thanks,

quader.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:05 pm
Posts: 6
Location: UK - Yorkshire
Stuart Toomer wrote:
Perhaps there is some compatibility problem with your graphic drivers? Could you upgrade them to the latest version?


Ahh... I guess i'm stuffed then. I'm using 3rd party tweaked drivers at the moment becuase the card isn't supported by the company who developed it - 3dFX (as they no longer exist.)

_________________
JD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 5:25 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Try www.guru3d.com for drivers.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2003 10:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:50 pm
Posts: 14
Unfortunately I haven't been able to track where in the execution of CCS64 that the program crashes (all debug info is removed in the released executable). Therefore I have created a debug version of CCS64 V3.0 , located at http://www.ccs64.com/TestWin.exe .

If you have problems, please test with the debug version and possibly give me the crash info that you get (the hex numbers). Then I might be able to track where and why it crashed.

Regards,
Håkan Sundell


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2003 2:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:05 pm
Posts: 6
Location: UK - Yorkshire
Thanks Håkan & Stuart,

I seem to have the latest 3rd party driver for my Voodoo 5.

After running the TestWin.exe I get the following error (which is simialr to the one above except the stack dump values :

TESTWIN caused an invalid page fault in
module TESTWIN.EXE at 017f:00496d44.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=017f EIP=00496d44 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=8197dc1c SS=0187 ESP=01ecf708 EBP=01ecf774
ECX=00000000 DS=0187 ESI=01ecf718 FS=132f
EDX=800059b0 ES=0187 EDI=01ecf774 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 11 8b 45 f0 50 ff 52 48 3b f4 e8 5c a7 06 00
Stack dump:
00000000 00000000 00000000 0065371c 01ecf7e4 00000008 8197dc1c cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc cccccccc

_________________
JD


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2003 7:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:50 pm
Posts: 14
Thanks for testing!

Now I at least know where it crashed, not necessarily why. It crashed because d3d->CreateDevice(...) failed. It might be because when you have voodo gfx gard, you have several gfx adapters (according to DirectX) and some doesn't work with windowed mode.

I have now updated the debug version so that it retries all possible combinations of arguments for CreateDevice(...) . One of them should hopefully work on your computer. Please test again.

Regards,
Håkan Sundell

PS. I attach the code that I use for creating the DirectX device in case some experts might have some clue :?:

...

if(mode.window) {
g_presentation.hDeviceWindow = g_window;
g_presentation.FullScreen_RefreshRateInHz=0;
}
else {
g_presentation.hDeviceWindow = g_topWindow;
g_presentation.FullScreen_RefreshRateInHz=refreshRate;
}
g_presentation.BackBufferWidth=mode.width;
g_presentation.BackBufferHeight=mode.height;
g_presentation.Windowed=mode.window;
g_presentation.BackBufferFormat=(D3DFORMAT)mode.format;

if(mode.window) {
g_device=NULL;
int adapter;
for(adapter=(-1);adapter<(int)d3d->GetAdapterCount();adapter++) {
hr = d3d->
CreateDevice(adapter==(-1)?D3DADAPTER_DEFAULT:adapter, D3DDEVTYPE_HAL, g_window,
D3DCREATE_SOFTWARE_VERTEXPROCESSING,
&g_presentation, (IDirect3DDevice9 **)&g_device);
if(hr==D3D_OK) break;
hr = d3d->
CreateDevice(adapter==(-1)?D3DADAPTER_DEFAULT:adapter, D3DDEVTYPE_REF, g_window,
D3DCREATE_SOFTWARE_VERTEXPROCESSING,
&g_presentation, (IDirect3DDevice9 **)&g_device);
if(hr==D3D_OK) break;
hr = d3d->
CreateDevice(adapter==(-1)?D3DADAPTER_DEFAULT:adapter, D3DDEVTYPE_SW, g_window,
D3DCREATE_SOFTWARE_VERTEXPROCESSING,
&g_presentation, (IDirect3DDevice9 **)&g_device);
if(hr==D3D_OK) break;
}
if(hr!=D3D_OK) {
if(hr==D3DERR_INVALIDCALL)
MessageBox( g_window, "Direct3D Init FAILED - CreateDevice D3DERR_INVALIDCALL", "CCS64", MB_OK );
else if(hr==D3DERR_NOTAVAILABLE)
MessageBox( g_window, "Direct3D Init FAILED - CreateDevice D3DERR_NOTAVAILABLE", "CCS64", MB_OK );
else if(hr==D3DERR_OUTOFVIDEOMEMORY)
MessageBox( g_window, "Direct3D Init FAILED - CreateDevice D3DERR_OUTOFVIDEOMEMORY", "CCS64", MB_OK );
return 1;
}
if(lpdiMouse) {
hr=lpdiMouse->Unacquire();
hr=lpdiMouse->SetCooperativeLevel(g_topWindow,DISCL_FOREGROUND|DISCL_NONEXCLUSIVE);
hr=lpdiMouse->Acquire();
}
}
else {
hr = d3d->
CreateDevice(D3DADAPTER_DEFAULT, D3DDEVTYPE_HAL, g_topWindow,
D3DCREATE_SOFTWARE_VERTEXPROCESSING,
&g_presentation, (IDirect3DDevice9 **)&g_device);
if(lpdiMouse) {
hr=lpdiMouse->Unacquire();
hr=lpdiMouse->SetCooperativeLevel(g_topWindow,DISCL_FOREGROUND|DISCL_EXCLUSIVE);
hr=lpdiMouse->Acquire();
}
}

...

// device presentation parameters
D3DPRESENT_PARAMETERS g_presentation = {
// width, height, format, number of back buffers
0, 0, D3DFMT_X8R8G8B8, 1,
// multisample type, swap effect, device window, windowed
D3DMULTISAMPLE_NONE, 0, D3DSWAPEFFECT_COPY, g_window, TRUE,
// auto depth/stencil surface, depth/stencil surface format
FALSE, D3DFMT_D16, D3DPRESENTFLAG_LOCKABLE_BACKBUFFER | D3DPRESENTFLAG_VIDEO | D3DPRESENTFLAG_DEVICECLIP, D3DPRESENT_RATE_DEFAULT , D3DPRESENT_INTERVAL_DEFAULT
};

...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2003 11:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:05 pm
Posts: 6
Location: UK - Yorkshire
Ok - this time I get an error box with the following :

Direct 3d init FAILED - Create Device D3DERR_INVALIDCALL

On clicking 'ok' I get some clicks from speakers but a stable window. Nothing is displayed in the window except the 'file', 'view' and 'help' menu options. When I exit from the program I get the 'CCS caused an invalid page fault ' error again.

I wouldn't worry about fixing the program for Voodoo users as I'm sure there's only a few of us left ! Version 2 works fine for me.

Thanks again.

_________________
JD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: ccs64 v3
PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2003 4:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 3:56 am
Posts: 4
Hakan,

Keep up the great work! I can't wait to try netplay! I registered some years back and it looks like i need to register again to support your great efforts!

The current CCS64 v3 beta does not run on my machine:

I am running:
windows 98 SE
Direct X 9.0B
nvidia geforce 4 mx440 (dxdiag says current display mode 800 X 600)
very latest driver off the nvidia website

I ran both wintest.exe and ccs.exe with the same results, a box pops up that says:
Direct 3d Init failed_CreatDevice D3derr_Invalid Call

the program says it is then running but there is nothing in the window except a white screen and file, help, etc.

Keep up the great work and I look forward to your continued development after all these years!

Thanks again,

Matt Larsen


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2003 9:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:50 pm
Posts: 14
:idea: I think I just found out what might be the problem why some people can not start CCS64 V3.0 in Windowed-mode on non-WinXP systems.

In Windows XP you can only select color depths of at least 65536 colors (i.e. 16 bits). But in Windows 98/ME/2000 you can select 256 colors or less.

It seems that DirectX 9 only works with desktop settings with 65536 or more colors :!:

Please try changing the color depth and/or the resolution of your Windows desktop. Hopefully this will let you run CCS64 V3.0 in windowed mode.

Regards,
Håkan Sundell


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2003 2:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:05 pm
Posts: 6
Location: UK - Yorkshire
Excellent !

That does seem to be the problem. I have both TestWin.exe & the original CCS.exe working now.

My desktop was set to True Colour (32 bit) - but it only seems to work with High Colour (16 bit) & nothing else.

Thanks a lot,

james

_________________
JD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: no go...
PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2003 1:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 3:56 am
Posts: 4
Hakan,

Keep up the great work!

I still have a no go... I tried all color settings in WIN98 SE and many different resolutions which didn't seem to make any difference at all.

My graphics card is an nvidia geforce MX440 and I am running the very latest driver off their website.

Glad CCS64 is in development again :lol:

Cheers,

Matt Larsen
Gamebase 64 Team

PS My prefered resolution in windows in 800X600 (anything else is too small but I did try a lot smaller resolutions which didn't seem to make a difference). Maybe someone can post their exact resolution/color setting that they had gotten to work. I have a feeling it is my graphics card.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2003 9:13 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
That's strange, since I use a GeForce4 MX-440 AGP and I have no problems (latest drivers, Version 45.23). I am using Windows ME.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group