CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:17 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2004 4:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 4:27 am
Posts: 3
When I start CCS64 V3.0 Beta 1.3, a dialog pops up that says "DirectSoundCreate(): DSERR_ALLOCATED". Once I click OK, the emulator runs fine, but when I load a game I get no sound.

My system is W2K Pro (SP 4 w/latest patches), 800Mhz P3, Geforce 2 GTS, SoundBlaster Live Value, DirectX 9.0b.

Tried "Test Direct Sound" from dxdiag & all tests ran fine.

I haven't played a game of M.U.L.E. in over 10 years, and I can't wait! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2004 11:24 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Is there a memory problem with your computer?

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2004 1:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 4:27 am
Posts: 3
Not that I'm aware of. Have been running many other applications with no problem: quake 3, warcraft 3, ms office, AOL, Mame, etc, etc.

I have 512 megs of RAM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 12:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 7:14 am
Posts: 66
"DSERR_ALLOCATED" sounds like the sort of error you might get if some other program is using the sound card while CCS64 is trying to "allocate" the card. If you have a "Program Start" sound set up on your computer, or you have something else running that uses sound, that may be the cause of it. I have also heard of cases where programs such as WinAmp fail to release the sound card properly when they're not playing sound.

One thing you should try is to go into the CCS64 menu, go into the sound options, and try selecting another sound device.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 4:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 4:27 am
Posts: 3
Well, exited all apps, exited everything in the system tray & then started shutting off services one at a time. Got down to very few processes running & still get the same error.

Tried shutting off sound scheme & that didn't work either.

Rebooted & tried CCS64 V2 & that works ok. Would much rather have a windowed version, but it looks like I'm in business for some serious MULE (gotta love the sound!).

Thanks for the help!

Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 2:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:42 pm
Posts: 12
cdearborn wrote:
Would much rather have a windowed version

ccs -window
in ccs 2.0b (feb 2002, win9x)

_________________
-=[]=--- iAN CooG ---=[]=-


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group