CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 6:33 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:33 am
Posts: 5
Hi there, long time user, first time blah blah....

I am trying to run CCS64 cartridges from a frontend (Hyperspin) as I'm toying with the idea of setting up a Commodore 64 GS wheel (i know it's for fun and because it was such a rubbish system)....

Anyway the problem is disks and tapes will load automatically from a command line but not carts....I'm using 3.6 is this a known issue or just me?

I realise this should probably be in the cart thread, sorry...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:30 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
You can't do a Cartridge Freeze from the command-line.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 3:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:33 am
Posts: 5
Ok that's dissapointing, the documentation implies you can load a cart from a command line...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:41 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
espontaneo wrote:
Ok that's dissapointing, the documentation implies you can load a cart from a command line...


I will check and get Hakan to investigate if required. Perhaps he missed it out in the re-write.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 8:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:33 am
Posts: 5
That would be great, cheers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:33 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
I have tried this and it does Load the cartridge specified on the command-line. For example, if you have a cartridge Action_Replay.crt file in the CCS64 installation folder, then the following MS-DOS command-line will Insert it in the emulated C64 within CCS64, when executed from the CCS64 installation folder path:

ccs Action_Replay.crt

I have tested this using CCS64 V3.6. This does the same as you inserting the cartridge and powering the emulated C64 on.

So, I suggest you put your Cartridge (CRT) files either in the CCS64 installation folder, or use a long-filename path to specify where the cartridge is located if it is not there (remember to enclose the long-filename path is "s).

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:33 am
Posts: 5
Cheers for that, it's always the simplest thing isn't it? I had abreviated the names of the disks and the cartiridges are tosec. Doh!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group