CCS64 Forum

A forum to discuss issues about CCS64!
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:02 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:03 am
Posts: 6
For some odd reason, when I run CCS64, the lowest resolution it will let me select is 640x480. I have uninstalled and reinstalled but to no avail. I am running WinXP SP3, Intel dual core 3.0 GHz CPU, NVidia GeForce 8500 GT video card, CCS64 v3.4. If I take a screen shot at that resolution, it will be 320x240 (not acceptable to submit to MobyGames). If I take a screen shot when Windowed, it will be 384x282. Still not usable. With overscan, PAL shots need to be 384x271 and NTSC 384x265. Without overscan (border) shots need to be 320x200. 320x200 used to be a selection but I don't know what happened.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:03 am
Posts: 6
Just to update, I have uninstalled and upgraded to CCS64 v3.6. No help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:13 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
In CCS64 V3.x, the different graphics modes that you can use for Full-Screen Mode are dependent upon what your graphics card/driver supports - CCS64 V3.x automatically detects them from your graphics sub-system. In previous versions of CCS64, these Full-Screen Mode graphics resolutions were hard-coded, so they didn't all work for everybody.

You can force the size of the Window 1x Mode window by editing the $WINDOWSIZEX / $WINDOWSIZEY values in your C64.CFG file (values are in pixels) - these default to 384 x 282, but this can be changed to whatever resolution you wish in the C64.CFG file.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:03 am
Posts: 6
Hmm. Better but I still can't get 384x265. When I set it to 384x265, it comes out 384x264. If I go with 384x266, it comes out that. If I go with 320x200 (no border), it makes the bottom line of pixels a different color. Download a screen shot here: http://i11.photobucket.com/albums/a170/ ... d/ccs0.png
You will need to increase it's size but the lowest line is a different color (usually the same light blue as a basic border). As a matter of fact, the border color change poke command (poke 53280,x) will change that. Maybe the screen is moved up 1 pixel line? Is there a cfg setting to change that?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:39 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
The plot thickens... There's no such setting in the C64.CFG file to move the whole window up/down a number of pixels. I suggest you go with a Window size of 384 x 266 pixels and perhaps use some image-editing software (if you need to). I use a good little utility called IrfanView to edit images.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:03 am
Posts: 6
Am I the only person who has had problems with this? I am, ain't I? Woe is me!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 10:29 pm 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Sorry fella, you're the first guy to report this kind of problem... ;-)

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 8:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 7:14 am
Posts: 66
I'd be surprised if any video card out there supports setting a video mode with an odd number in the resolution. That makes me wonder why they'd require such an "odd" resolution for screenshots.

Isn't there an option in the screenshot settings to alter how much of the screen is captured? I think I remember seeing that...

About the 320x200 screen-shift bug: I noticed on my system (while running at 800x600) that the F9 menu and submenus (including the monitor and also the 1541 status) appear one screen line below the top of the normal C64 screen. Sounds like another symptom of the same bug.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 10:47 am 
Offline
Site Co-Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 786
Location: East Yorkshire, England
Hakan confirms that he has also noticed this bug. Hopefully it will be fixed in the next release of CCS64.

_________________
Kind regards,

Stuart Toomer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 9:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:03 am
Posts: 6
Quote:
I'd be surprised if any video card out there supports setting a video mode with an odd number in the resolution. That makes me wonder why they'd require such an "odd" resolution for screenshots.
VICE will take PAL screen shots at 384x271 but it doesn't work right with NTSC screen shots.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 9:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:03 am
Posts: 6
VICE's NTSC screen shots are 384x226. Not even close to acceptable.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group